Arsenal FC Quiz and Answers

A football quiz on Arsenal FC. Test your knowledge on how much you know about Arsenal

In which year was Arsenal Football Club founded?

a) 1886

b) 1893

c) 1904

d) 1913


Answer: a) 1886

Explanation: Arsenal Football Club was founded in 1886 by workers at the Royal Arsenal in Woolwich, initially under the name Dial Square.


Who is Arsenal’s all-time top goal scorer?

a) Thierry Henry

b) Ian Wright

c) Dennis Bergkamp

d) Robin van Persie


Answer: a) Thierry Henry

Explanation: Thierry Henry is Arsenal’s all-time top goalscorer with 228 goals across all competitions.


What is the nickname of Arsenal FC?

a) The Red Devils

b) The Gunners

c) The Blues

d) The Spurs


Answer: b) The Gunners

Explanation: Arsenal is known as “The Gunners” due to the club’s origins at the Royal Arsenal in Woolwich.


Which manager led Arsenal to their “Invincibles” season in 2003-04?

a) George Graham

b) Arsène Wenger

c) Unai Emery

d) Mikel Arteta


Answer: b) Arsène Wenger

Explanation: Arsène Wenger managed Arsenal during their unbeaten Premier League season in 2003-04, earning the team the nickname “The Invincibles.”


What is the name of Arsenal’s home stadium?

a) Highbury

b) Emirates Stadium

c) London Stadium

d) Stamford Bridge


Answer: b) Emirates Stadium

Explanation: Arsenal has played at the Emirates Stadium since 2006, moving from their previous home, Highbury.


Which player scored the winning goal for Arsenal in the 1989 title-deciding match against Liverpool?

a) Alan Smith

b) Paul Merson

c) Michael Thomas

d) Tony Adams


Answer: c) Michael Thomas

Explanation: Michael Thomas scored a dramatic late goal at Anfield to secure Arsenal the league title on goal difference in the final match of the 1988-89 season.


How many times has Arsenal won the FA Cup as of 2024?

a) 10

b) 12

c) 14

d) 16


Answer: c) 14

Explanation: Arsenal has won the FA Cup a record 14 times, with their most recent victory coming in 2020.


Which Arsenal player was part of England’s 1966 World Cup-winning squad?

a) George Eastham

b) George Armstrong

c) Joe Baker

d) David Court


Answer: a) George Eastham

Explanation: George Eastham was the only Arsenal player in England’s 1966 World Cup-winning squad, although he didn’t play in the final.


What was Arsenal’s original team color before adopting red?

a) Blue

b) Green

c) White

d) Purple


Answer: a) Blue

Explanation: When first formed as Dial Square, the team wore dark blue shirts. They switched to red in 1890.


Which Arsenal player has made the most appearances for the club?

a) Tony Adams

b) David O’Leary

c) George Armstrong

d) Pat Rice


Answer: b) David O’Leary

Explanation: David O’Leary holds the record for most appearances for Arsenal, playing 722 times for the club between 1975 and 1993.


Share your love